News Alerts
prev next

Garo Hills students secure top spots

Meghalaya board declares SSLC, HSSLC (Arts) results

SHILLONG/TURA: Students from Garo Hills made their region proud by securing the tops spots  in both Secondary School Leaving Certificate (SSLC) and the Higher Secondary School Leaving Certificate (HSSLC) Arts, results of which were declared by the Meghalaya Board of School Education (MBOSE)  besides 15 students found place in position-holders’ list.
The overall pass percentage of SSLC and HSSLC (Arts) is 54.10  and 74.04 respectively.
There is a marginal improvement in the pass percentage compared to 2015 ( SSLC — 53.11% and HSSLC –71.84%)
While 10 students from Garo Hills found places in the Top-20 list of successful candidates in the SSLC, 5 of their counterparts also figured in the list for the HSSLC (Arts).
The top spot in the SSLC was secured by Anuj Kundu of Jawaharlal Nehru Higher Secondary School of  Phulbari while the second spot was shared by Shaunak Das of Sherwood School, Tura and Devangi Das Purkayastha of St Margareth’s Higher Secondary School, Shillong.
In the HSSLC examination results, the top two spots were taken by Arienne A Sangma and Sundare B Sangma both from Don Bosco College, Tura.
The Shillong schools which excelled in the SSLC examinations include St Margaret’s Higher Secondary School with Devangi Das Purkayastha securing second place, Kushi Chamaria ( sixth) and Shweta Basel (11th)  .
Similarly,   St Mary’s Higher Secondary  School also  excelled in the examination  with  Mili Goswami securing 3rd position. Mayuri Roy (7th), Marbiangdor Shylla (15th),   Moupiya Das and Pilabethun Kharmawphlang (16th)  and Diksha Verma (17th position) bringing laurels to the school.
Synod Higher Secondary School also fared exceedingly well with four of their students   featuring in the top 20 list. They include Laaihun Wriang and  Lily Sharon (Sixth),  Mebalajer   S Maring (eighth)  and Novena Cheerful  Tariang (sixteenth position)
This year’s examination was not as good as it used to be for St Anthony’s Higher Secondary School as the prestigious (school produced only  three position holders — Adrian Lara Nongbri (9th), Mickelson  Lyngdoh (16th) and  Prashant Kumar Pandey (18th position) .
Two students-  Deepanjali Bhattachajee and Inashuana Kharjana secured  17th position  from  Seven Set Higher Secondary School.
Piyush Rankawat from Mawprem Modern Higher Secondary School secured 14th position while   Kerrycia   Lawriniang of Sacred Heart Girls Higher Secondary School secured 15th position.
Som Bahadur Thapa from Madan Laban Nepali    Secondary School also secured 15th position    while   Skhemkupar  Kharmawphlang from  Christian Academy got   16th position.
Other toppers from Garo Hills in the SSLC list include Shraddha Pandit (4th position), Dibyam Chakrabarty (7th position) and Geetanshi Kandwal (8th position) all from Sherwood School, Tura, Malachi R Marak (9th position) and Gloria B Sangma (10th position) both from St Zavier’s School, Tura, Pooja Yadav (also 10th position) from Embee Rosebud Secondary School, Tura, Jakrimchi B Marak (13th position) of St Xavier’s Secondary School, Tura, Ashmita Dey (18th position) of Sherwood School, Tura and Asriel A Sangma (20th position) of St Xavier’s Secondary School, Tura.
In the HSSLC Arts results, the other three toppers were Suobori Mazumdar (6th position) of Tura Town Higher Secondary School, Tura, Mansimchi M Sangma (8th position) of Donbosco College (HS Section), Tura and Jiwan Lakra (9th position) of Don Bosco Higher Secondary School, Rongkhon.
The districtwise pass percentage of total passed was- West Jaintia Hills (10.25%), East Jaintia Hills (4.55%), East Garo Hills (3.11%), West Garo Hills (15.66%), South Garo Hills (2.75%), East Khasi Hills (36.62%), West Khasi Hills (7.57%), Ri-Bhoi (7.72%), South West Garo Hills (2.70%), North Garo Hills (4.45%) and South West Khasi Hills (4.63%).
In HSSLC examination, Shillong-based schools  and colleges did well as several  institutions occupied positions in the race for the top ten list.
St Edmunds   College (Higher Secondary Section ),  secured four  positions in the   top ten list with   Cammillia   Jean   Bakordor Syiem  securing (3rd),   Naphisabet  Nongkynirh  (6th), Nayanika Ghosh  (9th) and Archana Thomas  (10th).
Mable Marina Rodborne (fifth) and Bashida L Mawlong (8th ) from St Anthony’s Higher Secondary School  also featured in the  top ten list
Similarly,  Iadonlang Mukhim (eighth) and   Samson Dkhar ( ninth)  from Sacred Heart Boys  Higher Secondary School  also  found place in the top list.
Moushumi Das (fourth) from Laban  Bengalee Girls Higher Secondary   School,  Damelari Wahlang  (seventh) from   St Mary’s College Shillong  also managed to get berth in the top ten list.

You might also like More from author

Comments